The Leak Heard Around the Nation
[…] Groups such as “Ruth Sent Us” published maps with the justices’ addresses and encouraged activists to disrupt their personal lives. The clear aim was to pressure the justices to change their decision, or at the very least, to instill fear in them and their families.
This wasn’t mere free speech. It was strategic intimidation designed to influence the outcome of a Supreme Court decision—something expressly forbidden by federal law.
The Law: 18 U.S. Code § 1507
Federal law (18 U.S. Code § 1507) makes it a crime to picket or parade “in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer” with the intent of “interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge… in the discharge of his duty.”
In plain language: It is illegal to protest outside a judge’s home to affect the outcome of a case. Yet, not only did these protests occur, they were allowed to continue with minimal police interference and no federal arrests.